Donor Wall

We are thrilled to recognize the extraordinary giving of all of our donors. Those whose cumulative giving exceeds $1,000 are recognized on our Donor Wall at our main office in Ancaster and often at the site where their donation was put to work, such as the Eramosa Karst or Dundas Valley. We are thrilled to recognize our donors in this space too!

Recognition Levels

  • Cornerstone Partner ($1,000,000 and greater)
  • Diamond Partner ($500,000 to 999,999)
  • Emerald Partner ($100,000 to 499,999)
  • Platinum Partner ($50,000 to 99,999)
  • Gold Partner ($25,000 to 50,000)
  • Silver Partner ($10,000 to 24,999)
  • Nature’s Guardians ($5,000 to 9,999)
  • Friends of Conservation ($1,000 to 4,999)

Cornerstone Partner

  • Heritage Green Community Trust
  • Province of Ontario and Ontario Realty Corporation

Diamond Partner

  • The Dobson and McKee Families – in honour of Tom and Wilma Dobson
  • Hamilton Community Foundation
  • The Helderleigh Foundation

Emerald Partner

  • ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
  • Bondfield Construction Company
  • Marlies and Alan Clark
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Donald
  • Dundas Valley Equestrian Association
  • Estate of Tom and Doris Farmer
  • William M. Farmer
  • Friends of Westfield
  • Hamilton Naturalists’ Club
  • Charles F. G. and Mary B. S. Hill
  • Glenn and Doreen Kilmer
  • Lafarge Canada Inc.
  • Meadowlands of Ancaster
  • Frank Charles Miller
  • Multi-Area Developments Inc.
  • Nature Conservancy of Canada
  • Oakmount Park Holdings Ltd.
  • The Ontario Aggregate Resources Corporation
  • The Ontario Trillium Foundation
  • The Optimist Club of Greensville
  • The Optimist Club of Strabane
  • Rothsay
  • Joany Verschuuren and Mark Tamminga
  • TD Friends of the Environment Foundation

Platinum Partner

  • Corrine and Gary Aikema
  • Bestfour Ltd.
  • The H. G. Bertram Foundation
  • Canada Crushed Stone
  • Robert D. Crockford
  • Charles Doubrough
  • EJLB Foundation
  • Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation
  • Lyle and Sherrill Fairfield
  • Dr. and Mrs. Richard H. D. Farmer
  • The Goemans Family
  • Dr. A. W. Gusenbauer
  • Henry Birks & Sons Ltd.
  • John Deere Foundation of Canada
  • Philip Services Corp.
  • Rankin Construction
  • RBC Foundation
  • Rotary Club of Ancaster
  • Rotary Club of Ancaster AM
  • Philip McColl and Monica Scholz
  • SmartCentres
  • Arthur Stephens
  • Student Park Fund
  • Heather Hill and William Walker
  • The Young Family Fund at the Hamilton Community Foundation

Gold Partner

  • Doug and June Barber
  • Burlington Runners Club
  • Matt Casey
  • Randy and Margaret Cutler
  • Jim and Lois Dunnigan
  • Gordon Fenwick
  • Chris Firth-Eagland
  • Dufferin Construction Company
  • Estate of Gladys Grummett
  • Hamilton Industrial Environmental Association
  • Tony Horvat
  • John Deere Foundation of Canada
  • Kinsman Club of Hamilton
  • Ned Lauder
  • The Malloch Foundation
  • The Martin Foundation Fund at the Hamilton
  • Community Foundation
  • Dwayne McQuade
  • Nemar Limited
  • Norak Steel Construction/Reff Holdings
  • Ontario Trails Council
  • RPR Environmental Inc.
  • Shell Canada Inc.
  • Douglas Taylor
  • George and Connie Taylor
  • Terry Carter Estate
  • Trans Canada Corporation
  • The Edith H. Turner Foundation Fund at the Hamilton Community Foundation
  • Fritz and Rosemarie Widmaier

Silver Partner

  • Ancaster Historical Society
  • Cathy Bryden and Margaret Armstrong
  • Tom and Meralee Beckett
  • Bermingham Construction Limited
  • Bruce Trail Conservancy
  • CAA, Hamilton Automobile Club
  • Canadian National Sportmen’s Show
  • Carriage Gate Homes
  • The Central Group Alberta Ltd.
  • Joanna Chapman
  • Carolyn Williamson and Hugh Clark
  • Marvin and Lorraine Cohen
  • Cecil and Viola Collins
  • Ross Davidson
  • John DeWaard of DeWaard Property Management
  • Janet Snaith and Bruce Duncan
  • Empire Communities Management Inc.
  • Fifty Point Yacht Club
  • FOTEK Inc. (Friends of the Eramosa Karst)
  • Four Acre Farm Inc.
  • Freeman Family Foundation
  • Garwood-Jones & Hanham Architects
  • George Weston Limited
  • The Gosling Foundation
  • Estate of Dr. Ronald Graham
  • Glendale Motors – Doug Kloet
  • Cecil and Gladys Hamilton
  • The Hamilton Spectator
  • Hamilton-Wentworth Stewardship Council
  • HCA Employees
  • Charles Hogg
  • Patricia and Henry Krukowski
  • Joe Kutlesa
  • Landmart Homes
  • Lester Merrick Estate
  • The Ray Lowes Environmental Fund at the Hamilton Community Foundation
  • Marz Homes Holdings Inc.
  • Charles McCarthy
  • Michael and Mary McConnell
  • McCoy Foundry Ltd.
  • Barbara and Donald McKay
  • Brian McKibbin
  • The McLean Foundation
  • Monarch Construction
  • Gary Neven of Neven Custom Homes Ltd.
  • NEWALTA
  • Ninco Construction Ltd.
  • Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund
  • Gwelda Pogue
  • Ron and Debra Richter
  • Domenic Rosati
  • Rotary Club of Dundas
  • W. Robert and Marion S. Shivas Conservation Trust Fund at the Hamilton Community Foundation
  • The Silvestri Family
  • Brian E. Smith
  • The StressCrete Group
  • John Thode
  • Tree Canada
  • Dr. Janusz Urban
  • Valley City Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
  • Valley Park Development
  • Ben Vanderbrug
  • Donna and Gary Waxman
  • The Weisz Family
  • The Willahome Foundation
  • Louis and Ann Zurini

Nature’s Guardian

  • Alec Murray Real Estate
  • Joan Bell
  • Bell Canada Employee Volunteer Program
  • Beswick Tree Service (Jeff Macaulay)
  • Beverly Heritage Society
  • Birks Family Foundation
  • Blaster Master
  • Doris “Dolly” Brand
  • Dundas Lioness Club
  • Carma Development
  • The Catherine and Maxwell Meighen Foundation
  • CIBC Children’s Foundation
  • CP Rail
  • Eric and Sharon Crump
  • Margaret and Derek Firth
  • Firth-Eagland Construction
  • Friends of Dundas Valley
  • Gary Shea Financial Ltd.
  • Hamilton Area Fly Fishers and Tyers
  • Hamilton Sports and Leisure Shows Ltd.
  • Marion and Edward Harrison
  • HIVA Environmental Fund
  • J. Collins & Sons Ltd.
  • Jack and Shirley Cranston – Ancaster’s Shaver Homestead
  • Wayne and Nancy Jenkins
  • Johnson Worldwide Associates
  • James Kaspersetz
  • Michael and Elizabeth Kay
  • Bill and Joan Kennedy
  • The Lillian and Leroy Page Foundation
  • Mapleview Estates Inc. (Arthur Weisz)
  • Maryland Manor Ltd.
  • Mamie McCormack
  • Dr. Robert Martinek
  • David and Joan McInnis
  • Eileen and John McQuade
  • Meglin Holdings Inc. – Ann L. Glass
  • Steve and Evelyn Miazga
  • National Steel Car Ltd. Employees
  • Pearl Wright Events Management Inc.
  • Plethovalent Architecture
  • Gerald and Mary Ripley
  • Brenda Ritchie
  • Brian Rodgers
  • Rotary Club of Hamilton
  • Alfred Ettore and Robert Saccomano
  • Albert Sandford
  • Michael Schwenger
  • Ron Sherwood
  • Sidney W. Woods Inc.
  • In Memory of George and Kathleen Abbey and William Smith
  • Stantec Consulting Ltd.
  • Beth Stormont
  • Andrew Tapajna
  • Catherine and Ian Thomas
  • US Steel
  • Richard Thode
  • Catherine and Ian Thomas
  • Estate of Dr. Molly Ethel Towell
  • Wal-Mart Canada Corp.
  • Westinghouse Canada Inc.
  • John and Jean Wheeler

Friends of Conservation

  • Christine Adams
  • Adlan Corporation
  • John Aikman
  • Lenore Aitken
  • Ancaster High School
  • Ancaster Lions
  • Ancaster Printing
  • Ancaster Senior Achievement Centre
  • Keith and Karen Anderson
  • In Memory of Mieka Anderson
  • Margaret Anderson-Hermann
  • Tony Andrusevich
  • Aon Reed Stenhouse Inc.
  • Janet Arsenault
  • Elaine and Roger Ashton
  • Dr. Brian and Rasnhe Baetz
  • Lloyd Bailey
  • Darcy Baker
  • Kathy Baker
  • Patricia and Dennis Baker
  • Bank of Montreal
  • Bank of Nova Scotia
  • Peter Barnes
  • Glenn and Ann Barnett
  • Lillian Bastarache
  • Estate of Eric Bastin
  • Robert and Birgit Bateman
  • Bay Area Restoration Council
  • Bay Gardens Funeral Home
  • Allan Beattie
  • Mona and Tom Bell
  • Sandy Bell
  • William and Lou Bermingham
  • Berminghammer Corporation Ltd.
  • Bernie and Janet Faloney and Family
  • Don Bethune
  • Charlie Binkley
  • The Bishop Family
  • Russ Blacklock
  • Andrew Blair
  • Normand and Adrienne Blanchette
  • David Lord & Eileen Booty
  • The Brabant Foundation
  • Bridle & Bridle (Barristers)
  • Hazel Broker
  • Rondalyn Brown
  • Janet Bryers
  • Marcus Buck & Norma Moores
  • Norm Buckley
  • Russell and Elizabeth Burgess
  • Lisa Burnside
  • C.I.B.C.
  • Cambridge Spinners and Weavers Guild
  • Debra Cameron
  • Gordon and Patricia Cameron
  • Harry and Agnes Campbell
  • In Memory of Vera Campbell
  • Capitol Equipment Rentals
  • Gord Carpenter
  • Shirley Carson
  • Stephen Cave
  • Debbie and Mark Chamberlain
  • Barbara, Glen and Sheila Chambers
  • Aline Chan
  • Chancery Manor Ltd.
  • Mary Chantrell
  • Chartwell Seniors Housing REIT
  • In Memory of Janice Chateauvert
  • Frank Cherrett
  • Chitty Charitable Foundation at the Strategic Charitable Giving Foundation
  • Philip Clappison
  • Clarence McCauley and Family
  • Geoffrey Coates
  • John and Lynn Coates
  • Austin and Betty Coles
  • Connon Nurseries
  • Conserver Society – Flamborough Chapter
  • Contractors Machinery & Equipment
  • Thie Convery
  • Terry Cooke
  • Copetown Lions Club
  • Sondra Cornett
  • Judy Crockford
  • Barbara Carson and Alan Davis
  • Bill and Valerie Davis
  • Delham Associates
  • Desi’s Roofing
  • Ron Dickenson
  • Lenore Dickson
  • Doane Raymond Chartered Accountants
  • Bob and Margaret Doering
  • Donaldson Construction
  • Dr. Ian and Magda Doris
  • Dover Construction & Consultants
  • Down to Earth
  • David and Betty Driedger
  • Dave and Anne Duff
  • Sharon Duke
  • Dundas Art & Craft Association
  • Dundas Heritage Association
  • Dundas Lions Club
  • E. D. Smith & Sons Limited
  • E. P. Instrumentation (Canada) Ltd.
  • Michael Eames
  • Robert and Budia Eastman
  • EcoStride Group
  • Elmer & Ada Farkas Foundation
  • Maureen Emmerson
  • Employees of Bermingham Construction Limited
  • Lana and Charles English
  • Robert Eydt
  • Shari Faulkenham
  • Barbara Feaver
  • Felfab Limited – Don Fell
  • Murray Ferguson
  • FirstOntario Credit Union
  • Margaret and Derek Firth
  • Flamboro Downs Holdings Ltd.
  • In Memory of Catherine Flis
  • Benjamin Folkes
  • Dr. Jacqueline Ford
  • Anne Holbrook & Peter Ford
  • Fred Fulton
  • Future Funds Inc.
  • G. H. Lennard Corp. Ltd.
  • Helen Garland
  • In Memory of John and Eleanor Gartshore
  • Gary Maue Golf Limited
  • Muriel Gavin
  • Helen Geagan
  • Catherine Gibbon
  • Hope Gibson
  • William Gilmour
  • Susan Gizzi
  • David and Valerie Goddard
  • Golden Horseshoe Beverages Ltd.
  • Gordon R. Costie
  • Gordwick Ltd.
  • Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP (Hamilton Office)
  • Grant Thornton LLP
  • Bruce Gray
  • Guelph Field Naturalists
  • Dr. John and Gillian Gunstensen
  • Kenneth and Joan Hall
  • In Memory of Mike Hamill
  • Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society
  • Joe and Barbara Harrison
  • Bruce and Marian Harschnitz
  • Raka and Jack Harvey
  • John Heersink
  • Art Heidebrecht
  • Linda Hertzberg
  • Estate of Robert and Gladys Hewson
  • Peter Hill
  • Hillcrest Dairy Ltd.
  • Sharon and Stephen Holford
  • Kathy Holmes
  • Laura House
  • Rob Howe
  • Grant and Patricia Howell
  • Mary Howell
  • Hub Installations
  • Dr. Jeremiah Hurley
  • I. Waxman & Sons Limited
  • Jaewick Associates
  • Paul Jaggard
  • Darlene and Robert James
  • David Jardine
  • Jasen Enterprises
  • Michael Jefferson
  • Janet Jenkin
  • Gunna Jensen
  • John A. Farmer, D.S.O.
  • John Deere Ltd.
  • David Johnston
  • Anna and Carl Jones
  • J. Kneale and Dorothy Jones
  • Jean and Frank Jones
  • Frederick and Lucy Kendall
  • T. Kennedy
  • Tina Kirby
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Field Naturalists
  • Nancy Ann Knowles
  • Keith and Ann Koens
  • Iris Kolenski
  • Scott and Vi Konkle
  • Robert and Sonia Korol
  • La Patisserie Fine Cakes & Pastries Inc.
  • Laidlaw Inc.
  • Brian and Joy Laing
  • Deb Langendoen
  • Thomas and Cicely Langs
  • Janice Lapcevich
  • Gillian Latter
  • In Memory of Kimberly Lau
  • Colin and Jocelyn Lazier
  • Dr. Alvin Lee
  • Gillian and Robert Leek
  • Kim Legeard
  • Melissa Borbely and Tricia Leong
  • Sydney Levett
  • Elizabeth Lewarne
  • Diane and Wayne Linton
  • Locomotive 103 – Restoration Group
  • The Loewith Family
  • Lombard Canada Ltd.
  • Judy and Doug Love
  • Lynden Horticultural Society
  • Richard and Ethel MacDonald
  • Golden and Wendy MacDonell
  • Lorne and June MacFarlane
  • Bruce and Laurie Mackenzie
  • Marilyn and Roy Madill
  • Doug and Sue Mallory
  • Stella Manary
  • Roger Mann
  • The Manthei Lyons Family and Friends
  • Deborah Marcellus
  • Patricia and Michael Margetts
  • Robert B. Marttila C.A.
  • Anita Maycock
  • Douglas and Nancy McAuley
  • The McCallum, McBride Fund at the Hamilton Community Foundation
  • Arlene McCaw
  • R. Douglas McCaw
  • Don McConnell
  • David McFadden
  • McGeachy Foundation
  • Ina McKee
  • Don McLean
  • McMaster University – Faculty of Science
  • Angie and Gordon McNulty
  • Doug McPherson
  • Kathy Menyes
  • Merrill Lynch Canada
  • Clark Merritt
  • Pat and Russell Mewse
  • Rod Meyers
  • MICC
  • Dr. Joe Minor
  • Mondelez Canada Inc.
  • Patrick and Valerie Moore
  • Jean Morwick
  • Mountain Rotary Club
  • Betty and Henry Muggah
  • Greg Munz
  • The Murray Family
  • Bob Myers
  • N. Pollard & Sons
  • Nabeel Nassar – Nassar Engineering
  • National Campers & Hikers Association
  • National Trust
  • Bob and Kelly Neale
  • Miriam and George Neale
  • William Nelson
  • Janet Noble
  • Geoffrey and Pamela Norman
  • Duke and Kay O’Sullivan
  • Oakrun Farm Bakery
  • Ontario Land Trust Alliance
  • Ontario Professional Planners
  • The Optimist Club of Ancaster
  • Shane Ormerod
  • David and Allison Outerbridge
  • John and Debbie Overmeyer
  • Judy Paisley
  • Catherine Palmer
  • Parapaints
  • Parkshore Homes
  • Irene Paron
  • Ann Gillespie and Stewart Patch
  • The Peebles Family
  • PEIL – IBI Group (John Ariens and Sergio Manchia)
  • Don and Dorothy Pepper
  • Clodette and Tony Perri
  • Peter Mielzynski Agencies Ltd. – Fine Wines & Spirits
  • Phoenix Fitness
  • In Memory of Mieko Picken
  • Paul and Deborah Piett
  • Libby and Tom Pokoradi
  • Bill and Rose Powell
  • Russ and Linda Powers
  • Jane Walker and David Price
  • Dr. Gordon Price
  • Professional Audio Services
  • David Pryor
  • Pullen Communications
  • John Quinn
  • Paul Radigan
  • Debbie and Bruce Rankin
  • Helga Rath
  • Anne and Ken Redish
  • Charles Reed
  • Ian and Barbara Reid
  • In Memory of Lilian Rennalls
  • David and Dorothy Richardson
  • Jeff Righton
  • Ken Riis
  • Craig Ripley
  • Dr. John Roberts
  • John Robertson
  • Rockton Agricultural Society
  • Rockton Lions Club
  • Dan Ashwin and Carolyn Rogers
  • Marlene Romanoski
  • Rotary Club of Flamborough AM
  • Rotary Club of Hamilton AM
  • Rotary Club of Waterdown
  • Royal Bank of Canada
  • Rushton RV Centre Limited
  • Michele and Terry Ryan
  • Samuel Plate Sales
  • William Nisker and Diane Sandler
  • SC Johnson & Son
  • Schaef Family
  • Schellenberg-Ruland Family
  • Fred Schmednecht
  • Karl Schwarze
  • Douglas A. Scott
  • Douglas Scott
  • Myles David Sergeant
  • Eileen Shannon
  • Scott Shannon
  • Kathy Shipton and Family
  • Mattie Siddall
  • Simcoe Erie Investments Ltd.
  • Toni Skarica
  • Dr. Wm. Slater
  • A. Wallace Smith
  • Glen Smith
  • Llewellyn Smith
  • In Memory of George William Smith
  • Martin Sniderman
  • Claire P. Rivlin and Patrick Speissegger
  • Stefan and Nell Spicer
  • St. George Lions Club
  • Alan and Lorraine Stacey
  • In Memory of Charles and Kathleen Stortroen
  • Strabane Women’s Institute
  • Stradwick Investments (Canada) Ltd.
  • Stradwick’s Tile
  • Sun N Fun R.V.
  • Sunrise Rotary Club
  • Dr. Richard Sutcliffe
  • Glen and Debra Swire
  • In Memory of John Szabo
  • Jennifer Taylor
  • Dr. Michael Taylor
  • Robin Taylor
  • TD Bank
  • Michael Temperley
  • Anne Tennier
  • Terratec Environmental Ltd.
  • Thordon Bearings Inc.
  • John Thornton
  • TJ’s Roofing
  • Irma Toepell
  • Tri-County Carriage Association
  • Troy Veterinary Services
  • Irene and Ken Tse
  • Peter and Karen Turkstra
  • Fiona Turpie
  • Union Gas
  • V.R.E. Greenhouse Systems
  • Patricia Van Boom
  • Thomas and Lynda Van Zuiden
  • The Varadi Family
  • John Veltkamp
  • Jim and Sue Waddington
  • Isabel Wallace
  • Lena and Wandell Watters
  • Nancy Watts
  • Chester Waxman
  • Martha Webb
  • Wellington’s Tack & Riding Apparel Inc.
  • West-End Physiotherapy Clinic
  • Elizabeth Whetham
  • Erna Whetham
  • Barbara Wight
  • Wilkins and Walker
  • Howard L. Wilkinson
  • Jean Wilkinson
  • Marsha Willson
  • Windmill Power Equipment
  • Rob and Sandra Winninger
  • Jacqueline Winters
  • Gary Wrathall
  • Wright Fuels Inc.
  • Wright Tree Service
  • Nancy and Brian Wylie
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jim M. Young
  • William H. and Joyce Young
  • Isik and Mehmet Zeytinoglu
  • Wolfgang Ziegler
  • Waldemar Zimmerman
  • Gordon and Marie Watkins
  • Zimmerman McKinnon Anderson Lawyers
  • Frank and Carol Zinszer
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn

Leave a Reply